Organization

ESEB2019 – European Society for Evolutionary Biology

Organizing committee
  • Craig Primmer (Chair)
  • Tina Ahonen
  • Jon Brommer
  • Veijo Jormalainen
  • Kai Lindström
  • Toni Laaksonen
  • Irma Saloniemi
  • Hanna Tuomisto
  • Suvi Ruuskanen
  • Ilari Sääksjärvi
  • Varpu Vaahtera
Sub-committees
  • Childcare and equal opportunities: Suvi Ruuskanen, Jon Brommer
  • Staff and volunteers: Veijo Jormalainen, Suvi Ruuskanen
  • Social program: Craig Primmer
  • Excursions and experiences: Hanna Tuomisto, Ilari Sääksjärvi, Toni Laaksonen
  • Outreach: Ilari Sääksjärvi, Varpu Vahtera, Kai Lindström, Toni Laaksonen
  • Social media and Congress App: Jon Brommer
  • Environmental impact: Irma Saloniemi
  • Sponsorship: Craig Primmer
Scientific committee
  • Craig Primmer (University of Helsinki), Chair
    Evolutionary genomics, conservation genetics, molecular ecology.
  • Jon Brommer (University of Turku)
    Evolutionary quantitative genetics, evolutionary ecology, long-term individual-based data
  • Jukka Jokela (EAWAG, Switzerland)
    Coevolution, ecological genetics, life-history trait evolution, evolutionary parasitology, aquatic ecology
  • Veijo Jormalainen (University of Turku)
    Crustacean mating behavior, alga-grazer interactions, tolerance to climate change
  • Hanna Kokko (University of Zurich, Switzerland)
    Theoretical evolutionary ecology, evolution of sexual reproduction and the two sexes, dispersal evolution
  • Raine Kortet (University of Eastern Finland)
    Behavioral Ecology, Evolutionary Ecology, Aquatic Ecology, Host-Parasite interactions
  • Britt Koskella (UC Berkley, USA)
    host-pathogen coevolution; microbiome-mediated protection against pathogens; bacteria-phage interactions in nature; phage biocontrol in agriculture
  • Virpi Lummaa (University of Turku)
    Life-history evolution in long-lived mammals
  • Jonna Mappes (University of Jyväskylä)
    evolutionary ecology and biological interactions (especially aposematism and mimicry)
  • Outi Savolainen (University of Oulu)
    Genetics of climatic adaptation of plants, forest tree evolutionary genomics, plant population genetics, genetics of speciation in Arabidopsis relatives
  • Lotta Sundström (University of Helsinki)
    Evolutionary ecology, social evolution
  • Niklas Wahlberg (Lund University, Sweden)
    speciation, diversification, molecular systematics, phylogenomics
  • Phil Watts (University of Oulu)
    Genomics, evolutionary ecology, conservation, microbial ecology

Aboa Congress and Event Services
Practical arrangements, registration, and payments:

 

info@aboaservices.fi